We offer FREE SHIPPING on all UK orders and low-cost international delivery

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy for NME Merch. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Website usage information is collected using Cookies (see Section 8 – Cookies).

SECTION 2 – HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you to process your order and manage your account.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. Internet advertisement delivery, including behavioural advertising e.g. displaying an advert for a product you have previously viewed.

SECTION 3 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at orders@nmemerch.com or mailing us at:

NME Merch
Unit 4 Canbury Business Park
Elm Crescent
Kingston Upon Thames
KT2 6HJ

You can withdraw your consent to receive email marketing at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive.

What is the legal basis for processing my personal data?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase the data subject (you) has given consent to the processing.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject. In order to complete your order the processing of your personal data is required in order to complete the payment and arrange the delivery of the items you have ordered.

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

We do not store customer credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 5 – SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Google Analytics
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

For more insight, you may also want to read Google’s Terms of Service (https://policies.google.com/terms) or Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

SECTION 7 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 8 - COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of the website features may not function as a result.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisement delivery, including behavioural advertising.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where.

SECTION 9 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 11 – WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Hunters Quest Ltd trading a/s NME Merch is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You have the right to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or if you simply want more information contact us at orders@nmemerch.com or by mail at:

NME Merch
Unit 4 Canbury Business Park
Elm Crescent
Kingston Upon Thames
KT2 6HJ

SECTION 12 – HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact us using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Walter Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk